Team Record

IEEE SoutheastCon Student Software Competition

Under the sponsorship of the IEEE@UCF Student Branch, members of the UCF Programming Team who are also student members of IEEE represent the university each year at the IEEE SoutheastCon Student Software Competition. While the format has varied over the years, it usually is similar to ACM's International Collegiate Programming Contest and focuses on algorithmic solutions to a set of stated problems, with programs judged on accuracy and time.

UCF is in IEEE Region 3 which includes the states of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, areas of Indiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and the country of Jamaica.



2016-2017
Place: did not place
Team Members: Amon Al-Khatib, Steven Schilke, Tyler VanHaren
Software type: Arduino Circuit Building for "Internet of Things"
2015-2016
Place: 1st
Team Members: Timothy Buzzelli, Eric Ly, Tyler Woodhull
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2014-2015
Place: 1st
Team Members: Michael Kirsche, Brook Stacy, Aaron Teetor
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2013-2014
Place: 2nd
Team Members: SteVen Batten, Michael Galletti, Stephen Royal
Software type: Game AI Player
2012-2013
Place: 1st
Team Members: John Boswell, Nick Buelich, Michael Kirsche
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2011-2012
Place: 1st
Team Members: John Boswell, Patrick Fenelon, Michael Galletti
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2010-2011
Place: 1st
Team Members: Matt Fontaine, Josh Michalczak, Antony Stabile
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2009-2010
Place: 1st
Team Members: Jon Calhoun, Adam Holbrook, Ryan Patterson
Software type: Android App
2008-2009
Place: missing
Team Members: Jon Calhoun, Adam Holbrook, Geoff Huston
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2007-2008
Place: 1st
Team Members: Brandon Haber, Travis Roe, Chris Zonca
Software type: Various Algorithm Problems
2006-2007
Place: missing
Team Members: missing
2005-2006
Place: missing
Team Members: missing
2004-2005
Place: missing
Team Members: missing
2003-2004
Place: 1st
Team Members: missing